Tour de Bloom enjoys record weekend

TourdeBloom15Hill14CroppedSmall

By Steve Maher
AdventureWenatchee.com

WENATCHEE — With a record field on hand, Nigel Kinney captured the men’s general classification pro title at the Tour de Bloom Omnium over the weekend, while Sara Poidevin did the same on the women’s pro side.

Kinney, who races for the Vancouver, B.C.,-based Langlois Brown Racing team, finished with 302 points in the pro category 1/2. The points were awarded based on finishes in the Mission Ridge Hill Climb Race and Downtown Wenatchee Criterium on Saturday and the Waterville Road Race on Sunday.

Claiming the runner-up spot in the men’s pro rae was Danick Vandale of the Russ Hays team from Victoria, B.C., (282 points). Third was Kinney’s teammate, Jeffrey Werner, who ended up with 263 points.

Poidevin, of Team Alberta, finished with 320 omnium points in the women’s pro category 1/2/3 to edge Glotman Simpson’s Justine Clift of Vancouver, B.C. (317 points). Garage Racing’s Cady Chintis of Seattle was third with 290 points.

Tour de Bloom attracted a record 649 entries this year for the three races, held under sunny skies and temperatures in the high 70s. That represents a 12.1 percent increase in sign-ups. A year ago, the event attracted 579 entries.
“This was the largest Tour de Bloom,” said Craig Still of the Wenatchee Valley Velo Club, which puts on the event each year. “It was postive, positive, positive.”

Several local riders had top finishes, including Cashmere’s Cole Paton, who captured first place in the men’s Men Category 4/5 hill climb; Wenatchee’s Caleb Ambrose, fourth place in the men’s Men Category 4/5 hill climb; Wenatchee’s Jim Heinlein who took first in the Master Men 40+ Category 4/5 criterium, and 10th in the Master Men 40+ Category 4/5 general classification; Craig Vander Hart, second place in the Men Category 4/5 road race and sixth place in the Men Category 4/5 general classification; Kevin Vaughn, who finished seventh in the Men Category 3 general classification; Mike Fadich, thrid in the Master Men 50+ Category 1/2/3/4/5 criterium and fourth in the Master Men 50+ Category 1/2/3/4/5 general classification.

The downtown criterium featured Tour de Beer, a series of beer gardens along the course. Longtime race officials said they have never seen so many spectators packed along the course.

“We wanted spectator support and we got it,” Still said. “Whether it was people in the beer gardens or sitting in a chair on the sidewalk, people were here in droves. It looked like when the parade goes by.”

“The place was packed,” added Tour de Bloom race director Ace Bollinger. “And the cowbells we passed out were a big hit.”

According to officials, Tour de Bloom and Tour de Beer generated an estimated $200,000 for the local economy in direct spending, making it one of the Apple Blossom Festival’s largest individual events. About 90 percent of the cyclists came from more than 100 miles away.

For complete results: http://www.wenatcheevalleyvelo.com/current-event/tour-de-bloom/
Tour de Bloom Omnium
May 2-3, 2015
Wenatchee
General classification
Men Category Pro 1/2
1. Nigel Kinney, Langlois Brown Racing, 302 omnium points
2. Danick Vandale, Russ Hays, 282
3. Jeffrey Werner, Langlois Brown Racing, 263
4. Dylan Davies, Trek Red Truck, 241
5. Oliver Evans, Russ Hays, 230
6. Dylan Cunningham, Russ Hays, 225
7. Theodore Schwartz, HSP, 217
8. Willem Boersma, Trek Red Truck, 187
9. John Shalekriski, U.S. Military, 185
10. Cody Canning, Russ Hays, 176

Men Category 3
1. Jonathon Levie, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 355 omnium points
2. Christopher Hogan, no team listed, 315
3. John Kercher, no team listed, 301
4. Eben Horacek, no team listed, 260
5. Ryan Trimble, no team listed, 245
6. Eamon Rutledge, Bikesport Racing, 202
7. Kevin Vaughn, no team listed, 200
8. Leigh Thurgood, Hagens Berman-Society Consulting, 175
9. Zac Strode, Garage Racing, 170
10. Zack Hewell, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 154

Men Category 4/5
1. Jeremiah Jensen, Hagens Berman-Society Consulting, 338 omnium points
2. Daniel Olsen, no team listed, 320
3. Zachary Johnson, Audi, 249
4. Joseph Fritz IV, no team listed, 234
5. Conor Martin, Norco, 216
6. Craig Vander Hart, Wenatchee Valley Velo, 215
7. Michael Baldus, HSP, 205
8. Michael Stobart, Glotman Simpson Cycling Club, 180
9. Zachary Goodin, no team listed, 178
10. Andrew Frank, Montana Velo, 175
10. Alex Nelson, Chinook Cycling, 175

Master Men 35+ Category 1/2/3
1. Craig Debellefeuille, Cyclemeisters, 341 omnium points
2. Nikos Mills, Garage Racing, 338
3. Doug Reid, no team listed, 320
4. Mark Sherman, Langois Brown Racing, 289
5. Brian Smith, Blue Rooster, 265
6. Christopher Kaiser, Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team, 230
7. John Clouse, Hagens Berman-Society Consulting, 220
8. David Hills, Garage Racing, 145
9. Todd Bummeister, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 125
10. Mike Robson, Ten Speed Hero, 115

Master Men 40+ Category 4/5
1. Steven Simone, Audi, 321 omnium points
2. Doug Newell, no team listed, 305
3. Brett Gaspers, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 304
4. Christopher Nelson, Reliant Recovery Water, 300
5. Steven Walker, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 245
6. Tim Belding, no team listed, 244
7. Mark Statema, Emde Sports, 233
8. Kent Hu, Hagens Berman-Society Consulting, 220
9. Mark Watson, Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team, 210
10. Jim Heinlein, no team listed, 175

Master Men 50+ Category 1/2/3/4/5
1. Rick Benson, Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team, 323 omnium points
2. Randall Smith, no team listed, 315
3. Sean Omahony, Langlois Brown Racing, 305
4. Mike Fadich, no team listed, 295
5. Bryan Boldt, Two Wheel Deal, 285
6. Doug Perrin, no team listed, 205
7. John Harris, Bikesport Racing, 155
8. Eric Abbott, Bikesale/VOLKL, 145
8. Frank Venzke, no team listed, 145
10. Todd Bummeister, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 129

Master Men 60+ Category 1/2/3/4/5
1. Steve Matson, Reliant Recovery Water, 365 omnium points
2. Jeffrey Patterson, Reliant Recovery Water, 240
3. Dale Harless, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 220

Women Category Pro 1/2/3
1. Sara Poidevin, Team Alberta, 320 omnium points
2. Justine Clift, Glotman Simpson, 317
3. Cady Chintis, Garage Racing, 290
4. Sarah Coney, Trek Red Truck Racing, 268
5. Kristine Brynjolfson, Women’s Team ATAC, 235
6. Lise Grace, Bikesale/VOLKL, 230
7. Jennifer Gerth, Women’s Team ATAC, 220
8. Vanessa Johnson, ICE Sportswear, 217
9. Alysia Withers, Glotman Simpson Cycling, 210
10. Katherine Reinhart, Puget Sound Racing, 195

Women Category 4
1. Anne Ouellet, EV/DEVO, 365 omnium points
2. Michele Schaeffer, EV/DEVO, 331
3. Cara Machacek, Team Group Health, 326
4. Brynn Ward, Bikesale/VOLKL, 185
5. Moriah Patashnik, Team Group Health, 180
6. Anne Gustafson, Bikesale/VOLKL, 170
7. Emily Alexander, SCCA/Starbucks Cycling, 155
7. Camille Ala, no team listed, 155
9. Linda Moul, no team listed, 140
10. Christi Kenyon, Bikesale/VOLKL, 135
10. Victoria Lord, Bikesale/VOLKL, 135

Junior Boys 10-14
1. Adrian Magun, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 377 omnium points
2. Alexander Bennett, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 335
3. Jack Harris, no team listed, 305
4. Spencer Nicholas, no team listed, 220

Junior Boys 15-18
1. Alexander Mitchell, BOA, 355 omnium points
2. Brennen Smith, SmartSavvy, 345
3. Isaac Vandervliet, Trailbikes, 336

Junior Girls 15-18
1. Kia Vandervliet, Trailbikes, 375 omnium points
2. Hayden Gizinzki, no team listed, 230
Hill Climb Race
May 2, 2015
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Men Category Pro 1/2
1. Nigel Kinney, Langlois Brown Racing, 20:17
2. Cody Canning, Russ Hays, 20:17
3. Dylan Davies, Trek Red Truck, 20:18
4. Danick Vandale, Russ Hays, 20:25
5. Theodore Schwartz, HSP, 20:26

Men Category 3
1. Jonathon Levie, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 21:23
2. Zack Hewell, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 21:31
3. Zac Strode, Garage Racing, 21:37
4. Kevin Vaughn, no team listed, 21:48
5. Christopher Hogan, BEER, 21:49

Men Category 4/5
1. Cole Paton, no team listed, 20:39
2. Daniel Olsen, no team listed, 21:32
3. Joseph Fritz IV, no team listed, 21:35
4. Caleb Ambrose, Ridge, 21:49
5. Jeremiah Jensen, Hagens Berman-Society Consulting, 22:29

Master Men 35+ Category 1/2/3
1. Doug Reid, no team listed, 23:05
2. Craig Debellefeuille, Cyclemeisters, 23:07
3. Nikos Mills, Garage Racing, 23:44
4. Mark Sherman, Langois Brown Racing, 23:47
5. Brian Smith, Blue Rooster, 24:43

Master Men 40+ Category 4/5
1. Brett Gaspers, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 24:58
2. Steven Walker, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 25:05
3. Tim Belding, no team listed, 25:28
4. Christopher Nelson, Reliant Recovery Water, 26:04
5. Kent Hu, Hagens Berman-Society Consulting, 26:07

Master Men 50+ Category 1/2/3/4/5
1. Kerry Farrell, KM12, 23:19
2. Sean Omahony, Langlois Brown Racing, 25:11
3. Rick Benson, Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team, 25:44
4. Randall Smith, no team listed, 26:10
5. Bryan Boldt, Two Wheel Deal, 26:45

Master Men 60+ Category 1/2/3/4/5
1. Jeffrey Patterson, Reliant Recovery Water, 27:23
2. Steve Matson, Reliant Recovery Water, 28:28
3. Dale Harless, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 41:34

Women Category Pro 1/2/3
1. Sara Poidevin, Team Alberta, 24:09
2. Morgan Cabot, Glotman Simpson, 24:16
3. Justine Clift, Glotman Simpson, 24:35
4. Vanessa Johnson, ICE Sportswear, 25:17
5. Chessa Adstimorris, Women’s Team ATAC, 25:24

Women Category 4
1. Michele Schaeffer, EV/DEVO, 27:05
2. Anne Ouellet, EV/DEVO, 28:26
3. Cara Machacek, Team Group Health, 30:05
4. Camille Ala, no team listed, 39:24

Junior Boys 10-14
1. Adrian Magun, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 27:04
2. Alexander Bennett, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 30:38
3. Spencer Nicholas, no team listed, 32:54
4. Jack Harris, no team listed, 34:47

Junior Boys 15-18
1. Brennen Smith, SmartSavvy, 21:53
2. Alexander Mitchell, BOA, 25:55
3. Isaac Vandervliet, Trailbikes, 28:07

Junior Girls 15-18
1. Kia Vandervliet, Trailbikes, 34:18
2. Hayden Gizinzki, no team listed, 35:01
Twilight Criterium Race
May 2, 2015
Downtown Wenatchee
Men Category Pro 1/2
26 Miles
1. Ross Kent, no team listed, 57:45
2. Steven Beardsley, no team listed, 57:45
3. Danick Vandale, Russ Hays, 57:45
4. Willem Boersma, Trek Red Truck, 57:45
5. Nigel Kinney, Langlois Brown Racing, 57:45

Men Category 3
16.5 Miles
1. Christopher Hogan, no team listed, 37:01
2. Jonathon Levie, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 37:01
3. John Kercher, no team listed, 37:01
4. Ryan Trimble, no team listed, 37:01
5. Timothy Hines, no team listed, 37:01

Men Category 4/5
12 Miles
1. Daniel Olsen, no team listed, 29:03
2. Jeremiah Jensen, Hagen Berman-Society Consulting, 29:03
3. Zachary Johnson, Audi, 29:03
4. Zachary Goodin, no team listed, 29:03
5. Alex Nelson, Chinook Cycling, 29:03

Master Men 35+ Category 1/2/3
12.5 Miles
1. Nikos Mills, Garage Racing, 29:39
2. Mike Robson, Ten Speed Hero, 29:39
3. Craig Debellefeuille, Cyclemeisters, 29:39
4. Mark Sherman, Langois Brown Racing, 29:39
5. Doug Reid, no team listed, 29:39

Master Men 40+ Category 4/5
11 Miles
1. Jim Heinlein, no team listed, 26:35
2. Steven Simone, Audi, 26:35
3. Doug Newell, no team listed, 26:35
4. Mark Statema, Emde Sports, 26:35
5. Christopher Nelson, Reliant Recovery Water, 26:35

Master Men 50+ Category 1/2/3/4/5
11.5 Miles
1. Todd Bummeister, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 27:50
2. Doug Perrin, no team listed, 28:28
3. Mike Fadich, no team listed, 28:28
4. Rick Benson, Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team, 28:29
5. Sean Omahony, Langlois Brown Racing, 28:29

Master Men 60+ Category 1/2/3/4/5
11.5 Miles
1. Steve Matson, Reliant Recovery Water, 28:29
2. Dale Harless, Cycle U/Apex Racing, -4 laps

Women Category Pro 1/2/3
11 Miles
1. Cady Chintis, Garage Racing, 27:56
2. Sarah Coney, Trek Red Truck Racing, 27:56
3. Jennifer Gerth, Women’s Team ATAC, 27:56
4. Sara Poidevin, Team Alberta, 27:56
5. Justine Clift, Glotman Simpson, 27:56

Women Category 4
10 Miles
1. Anne Ouellet, EV/DEVO, 26:25
2. Caylen Beaty, Groupitain, 26:25
3. Cara Machacek, Team Group Health, 26:25
4. Michele Schaeffer, EV/DEVO, 26:25
5. Jackie Craver, no team listed, 27:00

Junior Boys 10-14
5.5 Miles
1. Adrian Magun, Cycle U/Apex Racing, NA
2. Alexander Bennett, Cycle U/Apex Racing, NA
3. Jack Harris, no team listed, NA
4. Spencer Nicholas, no team listed, NA

Junior Boys 15-18
12 Miles
1. Isaac Vandervliet, Trailbikes, 29:11
2. Alexander Mitchell, BOA, Pulled
3. Brennen Smith, SmartSavvy, Pulled

Junior Girls 15-18
10 Miles
1. Kia Vandervliet, Trailbikes, 27:00
2. Hayden Gizinzki, no team listed, -2 laps
Road Race
May 3, 2015
Waterville
Men Category Pro 1/2
68 Miles
1. Brian Hitchcock, HSP, 4:12:07
2. Jeffrey Werner, Langlois Brown Racing, 4:13:41
3. Oliver Evans, Russ Hays, 4:13:41
4. Luke Ogden, Audi, 4:14:05
5. Vincent Marcotte, Langlois Brown Racing, 4:14:23

Men Category 3
68 Miles
1. Eamon Rutledge, Bikesport Racing, 2:49:14
2. Jonathon Levie, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 2:49:14
3. John Kercher, no team listed, 2:49:14
4. Eben Horacek, no team listed, 2:49:14
5. Christopher Hogan, no team listed, 2:49:14

Men Category 4/5
34 Miles
1. Jeremiah Jensen, Hagens Berman-Society Consulting, 1:34:26
2. Craig Vander Hart, Wenatchee Valley Velo, 1:34:26
3. Rian Rustvold, Hagens Berman-Society Consulting, 1:34:26
4. Joseph Fritz IV, no team listed, 1:34:26
5. Rick Wiedmann, no team listed, 1:34:26

Master Men 35+ Category 1/2/3
68 Miles
1. Todd Bummeister, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 3:03:58
2. Craig Debellefeuille, Cyclemeisters, 3:06:44
3. Nikos Mills, Garage Racing, 3:06:44
4. Robert Campbell, no team listed, 3:09:38
5. Doug Reid, no team listed, 3:09:38

Master Men 40+ Category 4/5
34 Miles
1. Steven Simone, Audi, 1:36:41
2. Doug Newell, no team listed, 1:36:44
3. Christopher Nelson, Reliant Recovery Water, 1:36:44
4. Brett Gaspers, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 1:36:44
5. Sean Maginness, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 1:36:44

Master Men 50+ Category 1/2/3/4/5
34 Miles
1. Randall Smith, no team listed, 1:40:22
2. Rick Benson, Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team, 1:40:22
3. Bryan Boldt, Two Wheel Deal, 1:40:22
4. Mike Fadich, no team listed, 1:40:22
5. Sean Omahony, Langlois Brown Racing, 1:40:22

Master Men 60+ Category 1/2/3/4/5
34 Miles
1. Steve Matson, Reliant Recovery Water, 1:51:44
2. Jeffrey Patterson, Reliant Recovery Water, 1:53:51
3. Dale Harless, Cycle U/Apex Racing, DNF

Women Category Pro 1/2/3
68 Miles
1. Sara Youmans, Audi, 3:13:23
2. Justine Clift, Glotman Simpson, 3:13:23
3. Sarah Coney, Trek Red Truck Racing, 3:13:23
4. Cady Chintis, Garage Racing, 3:13:23
5. Sara Poidevin, Team Alberta, 3:13:23

Women Category 4
34 Miles
1. Anne Ouellet, EV/DEVO, 1:41:16
2. Cara Machacek, Team Group Health, 1:41:16
3. Michele Schaeffer, EV/DEVO, 1:41:16
4. Moriah Patashnik, Team Group Health, 1:45:42
5. Brynn Ward, Bikesale/VOLKL, 1:45:42

Junior Boys 10-14
9 Miles
1. Adrian Magun, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 36:43
2. Spencer Nicholas, no team listed, 37:57
3. Alexander Bennett, Cycle U/Apex Racing, 39:58
4. Jack Harris, no team listed, 42:14

Junior Boys 15-18
34 Miles
1. Alexander Mitchell, BOA, 1:34:28
2. Isaac Vandervliet, Trailbikes, 1:52:35

Junior Girls 15-18
34 Miles
1. Kia Vandervliet, Trailbikes, 1:45:42

Choose Tags For Your Photo